80 kW Prime · 110 kVA Standby · 144 A per phase at 400 V · 2200 × 1000 × 1400 mm
Both ratings on the same frame. Which one applies to you depends on how many hours a year the set will run.
80 kW
Unlimited hours. 10 percent overload permitted for 1 hour in every 12. This is the rating to quote if the set is your only power source, or if it runs a shift.
88 kW
Loss of mains only, up to about 200 hours a year. Do not run a standby-rated set as prime — the derating between the two is real, not a marketing margin.
All ratings at 0.8 power factor, 3-phase 4-wire, 50 Hz or 60 Hz. 60 Hz builds are approximately 20 percent higher in kW on the same frame. Full 80 kW datasheet →
The question buyers ask most, answered for every common site voltage.
| Voltage | Phase | Current at 100 kVA | Current at 80 kW (0.8 PF) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 380 V | 3-phase | 152 A | 152 A |
| 400 V | 3-phase | 144 A | 144 A |
| 415 V | 3-phase | 139 A | 139 A |
| 440 V | 3-phase | 131 A | 131 A |
| 480 V | 3-phase | 120 A | 120 A |
| 220 V | 1-phase | 455 A | 455 A |
| 240 V | 1-phase | 417 A | 417 A |
Three-phase current = kVA × 1000 ÷ (1.732 × volts). Single-phase current = kVA × 1000 ÷ volts. Size the main breaker and cable to the kVA figure, not the kW figure — the alternator and the cable carry the apparent power.
Measured on the open skid. The canopy adds to every dimension.
| Configuration | Length | Width | Height | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Open skid | 2200 mm | 1000 mm | 1400 mm | 1050 kg |
| Silent canopy (approx.) | 2800 mm | 1600 mm | 2000 mm | 1230–1300 kg |
Canopy figures assume 300 mm added to each dimension and 180–250 kg for the enclosure, silencer and double-walled tank. Confirm against the drawing before you pour a plinth or book transport — we issue a dimensioned drawing with every quote.
At ≤203 g/kWh, which is the figure on the datasheet. Real consumption tracks load, not the nameplate.
| Load | Output | Diesel | US gallons | Runtime on a 200 L tank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100% | 80 kW | 19.4 L/h | 5.1 gal/h | 10.3 hours |
| 75% | 60 kW | 14.6 L/h | 3.9 gal/h | 13.7 hours |
| 50% | 40 kW | 9.7 L/h | 2.6 gal/h | 20.6 hours |
| 25% | 20 kW | 4.9 L/h | 1.3 gal/h | 41 hours |
Working rule for sizing a day tank: a diesel genset burns roughly 0.19 litres per kVA per hour at full load. For 100 kVA that is 19 litres an hour, so an 8-hour shift needs about 160 litres plus a 10 percent margin.
Four engines, one mounting frame. The choice is usually about parts availability where you operate, not about the rating.
| Brand | Engine model | Standby output | Cylinders | Displacement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Weichai | WP4.1D80E200 | 80 kW | 4-cyl | 4.1 L |
| SDEC | 4HTAA4.3-G32 | 80 kW | 4-cyl | 4.3 L |
| Yuchai | YC4D95-D21 | 72 kW | 4-cyl | 4.2 L |
| Perkins | 1104C-44TAG2 | 80 kW | 4-cyl | 4.4 L |
The Yuchai option is rated 72 kW standby, so it covers the prime duty but not the full standby rating — we say that up front rather than after the order. All four are water cooled and governed to 1500 rpm at 50 Hz or 1800 rpm at 60 Hz.
80 kW of real power. These are typical installations, not limits — the actual answer depends on your load list and the starting current of the largest motor.
Around 800–1,000 m² of office: lighting, IT load, lifts and packaged air conditioning, with the chillers on a staggered start.
40–60 rooms including lighting, pumps, kitchen equipment and split units. Laundry and kitchen are usually the peak, not the rooms.
50–80 kW of installed machine load, provided the largest motor is started direct-on-line or on a soft starter that keeps the surge inside the alternator's capability.
Site offices, lighting towers, small hoists and welders. A tower crane usually pushes you to the next frame size.
Around 40–50 beds with theatre and cold-chain on the essential board. Check whether the imaging equipment needs a dedicated set.
6–8 racks at 6–8 kW each, plus cooling. For anything with an N+1 requirement, size for the redundant load, not the running load.
Send the load list and we will check it against both the running kVA and the starting kVA. Where the answer falls between two frame sizes, we say so instead of quoting the larger one to be safe.
A 100 kVA generator can be wound for single phase, but look at the current first: 455 A at 220 V, 417 A at 240 V. Cables and breakers at that current are large, expensive and hard to source, and the alternator itself is a special build rather than a stock item.
Three phase at 400 V delivers the same 100 kVA at 144 A per phase — less than a third of the current, standard cable, standard breaker, standard alternator. If your site genuinely has only single-phase loads, the practical answer is a three-phase set with the load balanced across phases, not a single-phase machine.
If you need a genuine single-phase build — a rural installation on a two-wire supply, for instance — tell us and we will quote it, but we will also tell you what the cable and switchgear will cost so the comparison is honest.
The 100 kVA frame is available open or in a powder-coated steel canopy at 65–75 dB(A) at 7 m, depending on the acoustic grade. The canopy includes lockable access doors on both sides, an integral double-walled fuel tank and a residential-grade exhaust silencer inside the enclosure.
Specify the noise limit at the nearest boundary, not at the set. Distance, screening and reflection change the figure substantially, and a set that reads 70 dB(A) at one metre can be well inside a 55 dB(A) boundary limit once it sits behind a wall. See the silent generator range for the full grade comparison.
Our 100 kVA sets are listed at US$7,000 to US$9,500 FOB China depending on engine brand, canopy grade, controller and whether you take an ATS. That range covers three configurations on the same frame; the engine choice is the biggest single variable, the canopy the second.
It is a factory-direct FOB figure, not a landed price. Freight, insurance, duty and destination charges are separate and depend entirely on the port. Send us the destination port and we will quote CIF on the same sheet so you can see both numbers. Request a 100 kVA quote →
144 A per phase at 400 V three-phase, 152 A at 380 V, 139 A at 415 V and 120 A at 480 V. Current equals kVA times 1000 divided by 1.732 times the voltage.
80 kW at the standard 0.8 power factor. kW equals kVA times 0.8. If your load runs at a higher power factor the usable kW rises, but the alternator is still limited to 100 kVA.
Around 800 to 1,000 m² of office, a 40 to 60 room hotel, 50 to 80 kW of workshop machinery, or 6 to 8 data racks. The limit is usually the starting current of the largest motor rather than the running load.
19.4 litres per hour at full load, 14.6 L/h at 75 percent and 9.7 L/h at 50 percent, based on 203 g/kWh. On a 200 litre tank that is 10.3 hours at full load and 20.6 hours at half load.
Open skid: 2200 x 1000 x 1400 mm at 1050 kg. In a silent canopy: approximately 2800 x 1600 x 2000 mm at 1230 to 1300 kg.
US$7,000 to US$9,500 FOB China depending on engine brand, canopy grade and controller. That is a factory-direct FOB figure; freight, duty and destination charges are quoted separately or as CIF on request.
It can be wound for single phase, but the current at 220 V is 455 A, which makes cables and breakers expensive and hard to source. The practical answer for single-phase sites is a three-phase set with the load balanced across phases.
Prime is 100 kVA for unlimited hours with a 10 percent overload for one hour in twelve. Standby is 110 kVA for mains failure only, up to about 200 hours a year. Running a standby-rated set continuously shortens its life.
Yes. Standard build is 50 Hz at 400/230 V; we also build 60 Hz at 480/277 V, 440/254 V, 380/220 V and other site voltages. The kVA rating stays the same and only the alternator winding changes.
Voltage, frequency, duty and the largest motor on site — those four things decide whether 100 kVA is right or whether you need the next frame.
Request a 100 kVA Quote