SAME DAY SHIPPING ON ALL STOCKED PRODUCTS
86-0769-89610677 / 86-13553838770 | info@jinjiadongli.com
Data center diesel generator plant

DATA CENTER GENERATORS

From rack count to kVA, from kVA to an N+1 plant. Tier III and Tier IV configurations, fuel runtime, 10-second load acceptance, and the 250–625 kVA sets that carry the load.

Size the Plant

Sizing: From Rack Count to kVA

Data centre generator sizing fails in one of two directions: undersized because someone sized the IT load and forgot cooling, or oversized because someone added 100% margin on top of a number that already had margin in it. The honest sequence is racks → IT kW → total facility kW at PUE → kVA at 0.8 PF → generator count.

RacksIT load @ 10 kW/rackFacility load @ PUE 1.4kVA requiredMinimum configuration
10100 kW140 kW175 kVA1 × 250 kVA
20200 kW280 kW350 kVA1 × 375 kVA
30300 kW420 kW525 kVA1 × 625 kVA
35350 kW490 kW613 kVA1 × 625 kVA (92% loaded, no headroom)
50500 kW700 kW875 kVA2 × 625 kVA parallel
70700 kW980 kW1225 kVA2 × 625 kVA parallel (98% loaded)
1001000 kW1400 kW1750 kVA3 × 625 kVA parallel

Two assumptions sit behind that table and both need checking against the real project. 10 kW per rack is a conventional enterprise or colocation density — GPU and AI halls run 30–100 kW per rack, which multiplies everything above by three to ten. PUE 1.4 is a typical air-cooled figure; a modern liquid-cooled hall may reach 1.2, an older one may sit at 1.8. Substitute both before quoting a plant size.

Tier III and Tier IV: What the Standard Actually Requires

TierDesign intentGenerator topologyWhat it means on site
Tier IIRedundant capacity componentsN+1One spare set. Maintenance requires a shutdown of the redundant path only.
Tier IIIConcurrently maintainableN+1Any component can be serviced while the load runs. The plant needs a maintenance path that never crosses the live bus.
Tier IVFault tolerant2N (or 2N+1)Any single failure, including a failure during maintenance, does not drop load. Two independent plants, two independent fuel paths.

The generator is only one line in the Tier audit. Concurrent maintainability also depends on the fuel system, the transfer switches, the cooling loop and the electrical distribution — a 2N generator plant feeding a single ATS is still not Tier IV. Design the whole chain, not just the machines.

N+1 and 2N: How the Sets Actually Connect

N+1 parallel bus
All sets feed one bus through a synchronising panel. Load is shared; the spare set runs at low load or is started on demand. Cheapest compliant Tier III option. Needs DSE8610 controllers, matched alternator pitch and a shared load-sharing line.
2N independent plants
Two complete plants, each sized for the full load, feeding separate UPS buses. Tier IV default. Roughly double the generator capex plus double the fuel storage and double the maintenance regime.
Block redundant (N+2)
Common in colocation: two parallel blocks, each with its own spare. Lets a whole block be isolated for maintenance without touching the other. More sets, more controls, higher reliability than N+1.

Parallel capability is decided at the quote stage, not after delivery. Retrofitting a DSE7320 set to DSE8610 means a new controller, new load-sharing wiring and a re-commissioning visit — specify it up front.

Fuel Storage and Runtime

SetFull-load consumptionRuntime on 1,000 LRuntime on 5,000 L
250 kVA / 200 kW46.0 L/h21.7 h108 h
375 kVA / 300 kW67.2 L/h14.9 h74 h
500 kVA / 400 kW88.6 L/h11.3 h56 h
625 kVA / 500 kW109.6 L/h9.1 h46 h

Most data centre specifications call for 12–48 hours of on-site fuel, and the number that matters is not the tank on the baseframe — it is the bulk tank plus the guaranteed refuelling contract. A 625 kVA set at full load empties a 1,000 L tank in about nine hours, so a 12-hour runtime requirement means either a 1,400 L tank or a documented delivery SLA. Add fuel polishing: diesel stored for months grows bacteria and water, and dirty fuel is the most common cause of a generator failing to start.

Start Time, Load Acceptance and Controls

A data centre generator is judged on two numbers: how fast it accepts load, and how much block load it can take in one step. The first is a control and starting-system question; the second is an alternator and engine question, and it is where undersized plants fail their commissioning test.

ParameterTypical requirementWhat we specify
Time to accept load10 s (NFPA 110 Type 10)DSE7320 MKII / DSE8610 with jacket heater and battery charger as standard
Single-step block load60–70% of ratingAlternator sized for the block load, not just the continuous rating — confirm at quote stage
Voltage transient±15% recovery in 1.5 sLeroy Somer or Stamford alternators with PMG excitation
Parallel controlLoad sharing, kW and kVARDSE8610 with load-sharing line and synchronising panel
Remote monitoringModbus / SNMP to BMSModbus RTU over RS-485 standard, TCP gateway optional

Sets That Fit This Duty

ModelPrimeStandbyEngine optionsFOB band
JJP-M200GF250 kVA / 200 kW275 kVA / 220 kWWeichai, Cummins, Perkins, Volvo, YuchaiUS$14,000–20,000
JJP-M300GF375 kVA / 300 kW413 kVA / 330 kWWeichai, SDEC, Perkins, Volvo, YuchaiUS$20,000–28,000
JJP-M400GF500 kVA / 400 kW550 kVA / 440 kWWeichai, Cummins QSK19, Perkins, Volvo, SDECUS$28,000–38,000
JJP-M500GF625 kVA / 500 kW688 kVA / 550 kWWeichai, Cummins QSK19, Perkins, VolvoUS$38,000–52,000

Above 625 kVA per set, the plant is built from parallel units rather than one larger machine — that is how N+1 and 2N are achieved anyway. For a hall needing 1,750 kVA, three 625 kVA sets in parallel is a better commercial and operational answer than one 2,000 kVA unit, because a spare module is a stock item and a maintenance outage only costs one third of the capacity.

What a Data Centre Generator Plant Costs

The generator is roughly half the plant cost. Budget the whole chain or the number will be wrong by the time the commissioning engineer arrives.

Line itemTypical shareNotes
Generator sets (FOB China)45–55%US$14,000–52,000 per set depending on rating and engine brand
Sound-attenuated canopy+8–12%Residential grade needed if the hall is near a boundary
Synchronising / paralleling panel8–12%Required for N+1 and 2N; not optional above one set
ATS and switchgear10–15%Two ATS for 2N, one for N+1
Bulk fuel tank and pipework6–10%12–48 h runtime, plus polishing and leak detection
Foundation, exhaust, cabling8–12%Plinth rated 1.5× wet weight, remote radiator if indoor
Freight and commissioning5–10%2.5–3 t per canopied set, fuel tank drained for shipping

Data Center Generator Questions

How big is a data center generator?

Individual sets in a data centre plant typically run 250 kVA to 2,500 kVA. Our range covers 250–625 kVA per set, and larger halls are built from parallel units rather than single machines — which is how N+1 and 2N redundancy is achieved anyway.

How do I size a generator for a data center?

Racks × kW per rack = IT load. Multiply by PUE for facility load. Divide by 0.8 for kVA. Then add the redundancy topology: N+1 means one extra set, 2N means a second complete plant. Do not size from the UPS rating alone — cooling and losses sit outside it.

What is the difference between N+1 and 2N?

N+1 is N sets carrying the load plus one spare on a shared bus — the Tier III default. 2N is two complete independent plants each capable of the full load — the Tier IV default. 2N roughly doubles generator, fuel and maintenance cost.

What does Tier III require of the generator plant?

Concurrent maintainability: any set must be serviceable while the load runs. In practice that means N+1 with a maintenance path that never crosses the live bus, plus independent fuel and control paths. A single ATS downstream still breaks Tier III even with a perfect generator plant.

How much fuel storage does a data center need?

Most specifications call for 12–48 hours at full load. A 625 kVA set burns 109.6 L/h, so 12 hours is about 1,400 L. The baseframe tank is never enough — bulk storage plus a guaranteed refuelling contract is what satisfies the audit.

How fast must the generator start?

NFPA 110 Type 10 requires load acceptance within 10 seconds. That depends on jacket water heaters, a healthy battery bank and a charger, not on the engine size. Specify all three and test them monthly, not annually.

Diesel or gas for a data center?

Diesel dominates because fuel can be stored on site and the set starts cold and unassisted. Gas sets need a reliable pipeline, which is the failure mode they are meant to protect against. Gas is worth considering only where the pipeline has a separate supply path.

What noise level is acceptable?

65–75 dB(A) at 7 m for a canopied set. Urban data centres near a boundary usually need the low end plus acoustic treatment on the hall itself — check the local limit before specifying the canopy grade.

Can you supply the paralleling panel too?

Yes — DSE8610 controllers with load-sharing line, synchronising panel, and Modbus to BMS. Tell us the topology (N+1, 2N or block redundant) and the number of sets, and the panel is specified with the machines rather than retrofitted later.

Send the rack count and the Tier target

We will come back with the kVA, the set count, the fuel runtime and the paralleling configuration — priced as a plant, not as loose machines.

Request a Plant Proposal