86-0769-89610677 / 86-13553838770 | info@jinjiadongli.com
Home > AC ALTERNATORS > P80 LVSI804T 3-Phase - Stamford | 3000 kW
Stamford Three phase AC alternator 3000 kW class - representative image | Jinjia Power
Stamford Three phase AC alternator 3000 kW class - representative image | Jinjia Power

P80 LVSI804T 3-Phase - Stamford | 3000 kW

P80 LVSI804T-3-PHASE

Status: IN STOCK, Same day shipping Worldwide available | Brand New, 3 Years International Warranty

* Contact us for pricing and full specifications

πŸ“ž Get a Quote:86-13553838770
← Back to products

Specifications

SKUP80 LVSI804T-3-PHASE
BrandStamford
SeriesStamford UCI
PhaseThree phase
Poles4-pole
Rated power3000 kW
Apparent power3750 kVA at 0.8 PF
Rated voltage400 V
Rated current5412.7 A
Frequency50 Hz
Power factor0.8
Rated speed1500 rpm
Insulation classClass H
Ingress protectionIP23
Excitation systemself-excited, brushless, rotating rectifier
Voltage regulatorMX321 (+/-0.5%) or MX341 (+/-1.0%)
Voltage regulation+/-0.5% (MX321) / +/-1.0% (MX341)
BearingBALL.6315-2RS drive end / BALL.6310-2RS non-drive end (UCI274)
Winding connection12 re-connectable
Maximum overspeed2250 rpm
Frequency50 Hz
Rated speed1500 rpm
Adjacent ratingsP80 LVSI804S-3-PHASE at 2800 kW / P80 LVSI804W-3-PHASE at 3500 kW
Altitude1000 m; derate 3% per 500 m above
StandardsBS EN 60034, BS5000, VDE 0530, NEMA MG1-32, IEC34, CSA C22.2-100, AS1359
AvailabilityIN STOCK, Same day shipping Worldwide available
ConditionBrand New, 3 Years International Warranty

Product Overview

Model. The P80 LVSI804T-3-PHASE is a Stamford P80 4-pole alternator. It is wound for three-phase service at 50 Hz. Electrical rating. At 0.8 power factor lagging this machine is rated 3000 kW, which is 3750 kVA, delivered as three-phase at 400 V 50 Hz. At 400 V line-to-line that is 5412.7 A per line. At this rating the machine is normally ordered with a PMG excitation system rather than plain shunt excitation, because the fault current available from a permanent magnet pilot exciter is what lets the downstream protection discriminate properly on a set this size. The 1500 rpm figure is synchronous speed, so there is no slip and no speed-dependent voltage droop. Frame and core. The this frame carries the standard core. Frame size fixes the stator bore and the shaft centre height; the core length fixes how much active iron sits in that bore, and therefore how much output the machine can make at a given temperature rise. The exact finished weight and outline drawing depend on the winding and the coupling, so they are confirmed on the certified datasheet issued with the order. The cooling circuit is 0.617 m3/s (1308 cfm) at UCI274, and the frame is steel frame, cast iron end shields. Three-phase winding. This is a three-phase machine with a 12 re-connectable winding brought out to 12 re-connectable terminals, so it can be reconnected on site for the usual voltage pairs β€” 380/220 V, 400/230 V, 415/240 V, 440/254 V and 480/277 V on the 50 Hz build, and the 60 Hz pairs on the 60 Hz build. Reconnection is done on the link board inside the terminal box, not by rewinding, which is why one machine can serve a 380 V job and a 480 V job. The 2/3 pitch design is what keeps the fifth and seventh space harmonics down without skewing the stator, and it is the reason the line-to-line waveform stays within the distortion limits the standards ask for. Four-pole build. A four-pole machine turns at 1500 rpm on 50 Hz and 1800 rpm on 60 Hz. That is the standard choice for generator sets from a few tens of kVA up to the low megawatt range, because the lower rotor speed gives a longer bearing life, a quieter fan, a higher subtransient reactance that is easier to coordinate with downstream protection, and a rotor that can carry a substantial damper cage for parallel operation. The trade is weight: a four-pole machine of a given kVA is roughly twice the mass of a two-pole one. Excitation and voltage regulation. The excitation system is self-excited, brushless, rotating rectifier, regulated by MX321 (+/-0.5%) or MX341 (+/-1.0%), holding steady-state voltage to +/-0.5% (MX321) / +/-1.0% (MX341). The MX321 and MX341 regulators are the two standard AVRs on this frame. MX321 holds +/-0.5% and adds three-phase sensing plus over-excitation and under-excitation limiting; MX341 holds +/-1.0% with single-phase sensing and is the cheaper option where the load is well behaved. Both are fed from a separate auxiliary winding, so the excitation supply does not collapse when the main output is shorted β€” which is what gives the machine its three-times-full-load fault current for ten seconds. Mechanical build. The frame is steel frame, cast iron end shields. Bearings are BALL.6315-2RS drive end / BALL.6310-2RS non-drive end (UCI274). Mounting is single bearing SAE flange or two bearing, IM 1201 / IM 1001. Maximum overspeed is 2250 rpm, and the machine is rated for 1000 m; derate 3% per 500 m above. The stator winding is double-layer concentric, and the rotor is balanced to better than BS6861 Part 1 Grade 2.5, which is what keeps vibration low enough for a set that will sit on a skid in a plant room. Derating for a dirty environment is 5% with an inlet filter fitted, 3% per 500 m above 1,000 m, and 3% per 5 degrees C above 40 degrees C ambient. Where it fits. Power station and large marine duty. Machines in this band are engineered to order around the prime mover, with the excitation, cooling and protection all coordinated at the system level rather than picked from a catalogue. On a three-phase machine of 3000 kW the practical constraint is usually the downstream protection and the cable, not the alternator itself. Where it sits in the range. The P80 family is catalogued from 2560 kW up to 3800 kW, and this page covers the 3000 kW / 3750 kVA point. The step below it is the P80 LVSI804S-3-PHASE at 2800 kW, 3500 kVA. The step above it is the P80 LVSI804W-3-PHASE at 3500 kW, 4375 kVA. If your load sits between two steps, take the higher one and let the engine run at part load rather than pushing the smaller machine to its limit on a hot afternoon. Reading the model code. A Stamford designation is read as the family letters (UCI, UCDI, HCI, PI, LVSI), a three-digit frame number, a core letter, and an optional winding suffix. Here that gives P80 LVSI804T-3-PHASE for the model, the standard frame for the frame, the standard core for the core and three for the phase count, so the code on the nameplate and the code on this page match one for one. Quoting the full code rather than just the frame matters on this family, because the same frame number is built in several core lengths and the winding changes with the voltage. What the nameplate means once it is wired in. At 3000 kW and 3750 kVA this machine pushes 5413 A down each line on a 400 V three-phase supply. That current, not the kVA figure, is what the switchgear and the cable have to survive, so the outgoing breaker should be a 6300 A frame device set to trip above 6766 A, and the run from the alternator terminals to the first panel should be 630 mm2 copper per phase for a normal 25 to 30 m span. Longer runs, aluminium conductors or tray-installed cable all move that number up, and the volt drop at full load is what decides it in the end. On the mechanical side the prime mover has to deliver about 3360 kW at the coupling. The usual 1.10 to 1.15 margin over the alternator rating covers the fan, the excitation loss and the governor droop, and it is the reason a 3000 kW alternator is normally quoted against a 3360 kW engine rather than a 3000 kW one. Fuel burn follows the electrical load almost linearly in this range. At a realistic 0.29 L per kWh for a modern common-rail set, running this alternator at full rating takes roughly 870 L per hour; at 75 per cent load it drops to about 679 L per hour and at half load to about 478 L per hour, because the fixed losses stay put while the variable ones fall away. Quote the breaker frame, the cable size and the engine rating together with the alternator, because a set that is right on paper and undersized on the cable is the most common way a good alternator gets blamed for a bad installation. Supply. Supplied as a genuine Stamford unit β€” Cummins Generator Technologies, built in United Kingdom. the Stamford mark is owned by Cummins Generator Technologies and the machines are built in their own plants. Each alternator ships with the routine test certificate, the winding connection diagram, and the AVR commissioning sheet. Export packing is seaworthy plywood on a pallet sized to the frame, and the machine is strapped and shrink-wrapped inside it. Tell us the engine make and model, the coupling arrangement (single or two bearing), the voltage and frequency, and whether you need a PMG, and we will confirm the build before it leaves the works.

Jinjia Power Equipment Co., Ltd | Address: No.737, Guanzhang Road, Liaobu Town, Dongguan, China

Phone: 86-13553838770 | 86-0769-89610677 | info@jinjiadongli.com

Jinjia Power, Quality Assured