86-0769-89610677 / 86-13553838770 | info@jinjiadongli.com
Home > AC ALTERNATORS > 572RSL4030 3-Phase - Marathon | 650 kW
572RSL4030 3-Phase Marathon 650 kW 812.5 kVA Three phase AC alternator | Jinjia Power

572RSL4030 3-Phase - Marathon | 650 kW

572RSL4030-3-PHASE

Status: IN STOCK, Same day shipping Worldwide available | New

* Contact us for pricing and full specifications

πŸ“ž Get a Quote:86-13553838770
← Back to products

Specifications

SKU572RSL4030 3-Phase
BrandMarathon
SeriesMarathon RSL
Frame572
Core length4030
PhaseThree phase
Poles4-pole
Rated power650 kW
Apparent power812.5 kVA at 0.8 PF
Rated voltage480 V
Rated current977.3 A
Frequency60 Hz
Power factor0.8
Rated speed1800 rpm
Insulation classNEMA Class H
Ingress protectionIP22 / IP23
Excitation systemself-excited brushless with SE350E AVR
Voltage regulatorSE350E standard / PM500 / DVR2400 with PMG
Voltage regulation+/-1.0%
Bearingsealed for life ball bearings
Winding connection12 re-connectable
Maximum overspeed2250 rpm
Frequency60 Hz
Rated speed1800 rpm
Leads10
Voltage groups240Y/480Y, 208Y/416Y
Core stack position6 of 7 in RSL family
Adjacent ratings572RSL4028 3-Phase at 600 kW / 573RSL4033 3-Phase at 750 kW
Altitude1000 m
StandardsNEMA MG1-32, UL 1004, CSA C22.2 No.100, IEC 60034
AvailabilityIN STOCK, Same day shipping Worldwide available
ConditionBrand New, 3 Years International Warranty

Product Overview

Model. The 572RSL4030 3-Phase is a Marathon RSL 4-pole alternator. Marathon reads the model as frame 572 followed by the RSL family code and the winding number 4030. The frame sets the mechanical envelope and the family code sets whether the machine is wound for single-phase or three-phase service. It is wound for three-phase service at 60 Hz. Electrical rating. At 0.8 power factor lagging this machine is rated 650 kW, which is 812.5 kVA, delivered as three-phase at 480 V 60 Hz. At 480 V line-to-line that is 977.3 A per line. Ratings in this band are usually specified with a 1.25 service factor margin over the prime kW of the driving engine, so the alternator is not the limiting item when the set is asked to carry a block load. The 1800 rpm figure is synchronous speed, so there is no slip and no speed-dependent voltage droop. Frame and core. The 572 frame carries the 4030 core. Frame size fixes the stator bore and the shaft centre height; the core length fixes how much active iron sits in that bore, and therefore how much output the machine can make at a given temperature rise. The exact finished weight and outline drawing depend on the winding and the coupling, so they are confirmed on the certified datasheet issued with the order. The cooling circuit is direct air cooled, IC01, and the frame is rolled steel frame, cast iron end brackets. Three-phase winding. This is a three-phase machine with a 12 re-connectable winding brought out to 12 re-connectable terminals, so it can be reconnected on site for the usual voltage pairs β€” 380/220 V, 400/230 V, 415/240 V, 440/254 V and 480/277 V on the 50 Hz build, and the 60 Hz pairs on the 60 Hz build. Reconnection is done on the link board inside the terminal box, not by rewinding, which is why one machine can serve a 380 V job and a 480 V job. The 2/3 pitch design is what keeps the fifth and seventh space harmonics down without skewing the stator, and it is the reason the line-to-line waveform stays within the distortion limits the standards ask for. Four-pole build. A four-pole machine turns at 1500 rpm on 50 Hz and 1800 rpm on 60 Hz. That is the standard choice for generator sets from a few tens of kVA up to the low megawatt range, because the lower rotor speed gives a longer bearing life, a quieter fan, a higher subtransient reactance that is easier to coordinate with downstream protection, and a rotor that can carry a substantial damper cage for parallel operation. The trade is weight: a four-pole machine of a given kVA is roughly twice the mass of a two-pole one. Excitation and voltage regulation. The excitation system is self-excited brushless with SE350E AVR, regulated by SE350E standard / PM500 / DVR2400 with PMG, holding steady-state voltage to +/-1.0%. Marathon fits the SE350E as the standard regulator on the smaller frames, with the PM500 and the DVR2400 available where a PMG is specified. On the Mariner and harsh-duty builds the excitation stator is fully encapsulated and the rotating rectifier is a heavy-duty assembly with a 300% diode margin and sealed welded stud terminations, which is the difference between a machine that survives a damp boat hold and one that does not. Mechanical build. The frame is rolled steel frame, cast iron end brackets. Bearings are sealed for life ball bearings. Mounting is single bearing SAE flange or two bearing. Maximum overspeed is 2250 rpm, and the machine is rated for 1000 m. On the 280 to 430 frames the machine ships with twelve leads and a link board as standard, and the minimum inlet clearance is six inches. On the 570 frame and above the terminal box is mounted on top with the link board inside it, and a selenium surge suppressor is fitted as standard from the 360 frame up. Harsh-duty builds get multiple dip-and-bake cycles on the main stator. Where it fits. Heavy industrial and mining duty: crushers, conveyors, mill drives, and large pumping stations. These are the jobs where the machine runs continuously at high load and where bearing life and winding temperature rise, not nameplate kVA, decide how long it lasts. On a three-phase machine of 650 kW the practical constraint is usually the downstream protection and the cable, not the alternator itself. Core stack position. The 4030 core is stack position 6 of 7 in the RSL family, roughly 86% of the way along the family's lamination length range. It sits between the shorter 4029 and the longer 4031. Long-stack builds carry the rating in the frame with the lowest flux density of the family. The extra iron costs length and weight, and buys a cooler-running core, lower magnetising current, better part-load efficiency and more margin for site ambient above 40 C or for a non-standard voltage. Where it sits in the range. The RSL family is catalogued from 160 kW up to 2300 kW, and this page covers the 650 kW / 812.5 kVA point. The step below it is the 572RSL4028 3-Phase at 600 kW, 750 kVA. The step above it is the 573RSL4033 3-Phase at 750 kW, 937.5 kVA. If your load sits between two steps, take the higher one and let the engine run at part load rather than pushing the smaller machine to its limit on a hot afternoon. Reading the model code. A Marathon designation is read as the frame number, the winding family (PSL, CSL, CSA, RSL, FSL or FDL), and a four-digit winding code. Here that gives 572RSL4030 3-Phase for the model, 572 for the frame, 4030 for the core and three for the phase count, so the code on the nameplate and the code on this page match one for one. Quoting the full code rather than just the frame matters on this family, because the same frame number is built in several core lengths and the winding changes with the voltage. Frame position. The RSL range is built on 12 frame sizes β€” 431, 432, 433, 572, 573, 574, 575, 740, 741, 742, 743, 744 β€” and the 572 frame is number 4 of them. No other frame in this range carries exactly this rating, so the 572 is the only build at 650 kW and there is no cross-frame decision to make. Lead count and reconnectable voltages. This 572RSL4030 3-Phase leaves the factory with 10 leads brought out to the terminal box. Ten leads means two reconnectable groups only: 240Y/480Y and 208Y/416Y. The six winding sections are jumpered for one of those two at installation, and the machine then runs at that voltage for the rest of its life unless the links are physically moved. The ten-lead build is what to quote when the site voltage is already fixed and documented, because it carries the full rating with fewer terminal studs, a shorter link bar set and a smaller terminal box than the twelve-lead version. What each jumper setting actually delivers. With ten leads only two settings exist, and the kVA available is not the same on both. 240Y/480Y gives about 650 kW / 812.5 kVA on this frame β€” 480 V line-to-line, 277 V line-to-neutral, the usual North American commercial supply. 208Y/416Y gives about 572 kW / 715 kVA on this frame β€” 416 V line-to-line, 240 V line-to-neutral, the usual Canadian and older industrial supply. Quote the voltage group you actually intend to run, not just the frame rating: a machine ordered for 480 V and then rejumpered to 416 V will not deliver the nameplate kW at the lower voltage without exceeding its temperature rise. What the nameplate means once it is wired in. At 650 kW and 812.5 kVA this machine pushes 977 A down each line on a 480 V three-phase supply. That current, not the kVA figure, is what the switchgear and the cable have to survive, so the outgoing breaker should be a 1250 A frame device set to trip above 1222 A, and the run from the alternator terminals to the first panel should be 400 mm2 copper per phase for a normal 25 to 30 m span. Longer runs, aluminium conductors or tray-installed cable all move that number up, and the volt drop at full load is what decides it in the end. On the mechanical side the prime mover has to deliver about 728 kW at the coupling. The usual 1.10 to 1.15 margin over the alternator rating covers the fan, the excitation loss and the governor droop, and it is the reason a 650 kW alternator is normally quoted against a 728 kW engine rather than a 650 kW one. Fuel burn follows the electrical load almost linearly in this range. At a realistic 0.29 L per kWh for a modern common-rail set, running this alternator at full rating takes roughly 188 L per hour; at 75 per cent load it drops to about 147 L per hour and at half load to about 104 L per hour, because the fixed losses stay put while the variable ones fall away. Quote the breaker frame, the cable size and the engine rating together with the alternator, because a set that is right on paper and undersized on the cable is the most common way a good alternator gets blamed for a bad installation. Where this rating sits in the frame ladder. Within the 572 frame RSL carries 4 distinct ratings, and this is number 4 of them at 650 kW. This is the largest rating the 572 frame carries; the step below is the 572RSL4029 3-Phase at 600 kW / 750 kVA, 50 kW under this one. Anything bigger moves to the next frame size up. Every step inside one frame is one more lamination stack length. The shaft, the bearings, the foot pattern, the terminal box and the AVR are the same part across the whole ladder, and only the core length and the winding change. That is why the price gap between two neighbouring steps is small while the gap between the last step of one frame and the first step of the next is large. It also sets the value-engineering rule: dropping one core size inside the frame saves money and axial length but eats the margin to the load, while stepping up one size costs far less than jumping to the next frame and buying a bigger skid, a bigger breaker and a bigger cable with it. Supply. Supplied as a genuine Marathon unit β€” Regal Rexnord, built in United States. Marathon alternators are built by Regal Rexnord in the United States. Each alternator ships with the routine test certificate, the winding connection diagram, and the AVR commissioning sheet. Export packing is seaworthy plywood on a pallet sized to the frame, and the machine is strapped and shrink-wrapped inside it. Tell us the engine make and model, the coupling arrangement (single or two bearing), the voltage and frequency, and whether you need a PMG, and we will confirm the build before it leaves the works.

Jinjia Power Equipment Co., Ltd | Address: No.737, Guanzhang Road, Liaobu Town, Dongguan, China

Phone: 86-13553838770 | 86-0769-89610677 | info@jinjiadongli.com

Jinjia Power, Quality Assured